HR chatbot pricing: what it costs for 50 employees

HR chatbot vendors price in very different ways: per seat, per employee, per conversation, per credit, or by quote only. That makes them hard to compare. Here is what each model works out to for a 50-person company in 2026, using published prices where they exist.

Per seat: $250 to $1,500Monthly for 50 people, depending on the tool
Credits: usage basedCheap at low volume, harder to predict
Enterprise: quote onlyOften with setup fees and annual contracts
Usage is the small partAI model costs for 50 people are usually a few dollars
At A Glance

HR chatbot cost for 50 employees

Published list prices in USD, October 2026. Microsoft 365 Copilot Business is for up to 300 users; the enterprise add-on is $30.

OptionChatGridAIMicrosoft 365 CopilotChatGPT BusinessCopilot Studio agentBuild your own
Pricing model$5 per seat$21 to $30 per user$20 to $25 per userCopilot CreditsDeveloper time plus hosting
Monthly for 50$250 plus OpenAI usage$1,050 to $1,500$1,000 to $1,250$8 to $200 in credits plus admin timeWeeks to build, then upkeep
Answers from HR documentsYes, with citationsYes, from files each user can accessPer user, not a shared HR botYes, after you build itIf you build retrieval
Shared bot in TeamsYesPersonal assistant, plus agentsNoYesIf you build it
Google ChatYesNoNoNoIf you build it
SetupUnder 30 minutesLicense assignmentMinutesDaysWeeks
Pricing Models

The five ways HR chatbots are priced

1. Per seat (per user who can ask)

You pay for each person who can use the bot. It is the easiest to budget. Watch for minimum seat counts. ChatGridAI is $5 per seat with a 20-seat minimum, and you pay OpenAI directly for usage.

2. Per employee, bundled into an assistant

Microsoft 365 Copilot and ChatGPT Business are general AI assistants priced per user. They are much more than an HR bot, and priced like it: $20 to $30 per person per month. They can answer HR questions from files, but each person gets their own assistant, not a shared HR bot with a controlled set of documents.

3. Per conversation or credit

Copilot Studio and many chatbot platforms charge per message or per credit. At HR volumes this can be cheap, but the bill moves with usage and with which features each answer uses. See the Copilot Studio pricing calculator.

4. Enterprise quote

Employee service platforms for large companies are sold by quote, usually with annual contracts, a minimum spend and setup fees. They do much more than answer policy questions, and they are rarely sized for a 50-person company.

5. Build your own

A developer can connect the OpenAI API to Teams or Google Chat. The API itself is cheap. The cost is the weeks of work to add document search, permissions and citations, and the upkeep after that. See buy vs build.

Worked Example

ChatGridAI for 50 employees, line by line

Usage depends on how many questions people ask and how long the documents are.

LineMonthlyNotes
Seats$25050 seats at $5 (minimum 20 seats)
OpenAI usageAbout $1 to $5400 to 1,000 questions a month on GPT-5 Mini, billed to your OpenAI account
Setup$0Install, connect your OpenAI key, add documents: under 30 minutes
TotalAbout $255No annual contract required; 14-day free trial with 10 seats
Hidden Costs

Costs that are not on the pricing page

  • Setup and onboarding fees, often charged once for enterprise tools.
  • Annual contracts and minimum seat or spend commitments.
  • AI usage markups: some tools resell model usage at a margin inside credits or per-message fees.
  • Admin time to build topics, connect documents and fix wrong answers.
  • A second tool if part of the company uses Google Chat and the bot only supports Teams.
  • Document clean-up: outdated or conflicting policies make any bot give wrong answers.
Questions To Ask

Questions to ask any HR chatbot vendor

  • What is the total monthly cost for our headcount, including AI usage?
  • Is there a minimum number of seats or a minimum annual spend?
  • Do you mark up AI model usage, or can we use our own OpenAI account?
  • Which chat tools does it work in: Teams, Google Chat, both?
  • Can we limit HR documents to HR-approved users and groups?
  • Does every answer cite the source document?
  • Can we try it on our own documents before we pay?
FAQ

Common questions

For a 50-person company in 2026, roughly $250 to $1,500 a month depending on the pricing model. A dedicated per-seat HR bot such as ChatGridAI is about $250 plus a few dollars of AI usage. General assistants such as Microsoft 365 Copilot or ChatGPT Business cost $1,000 to $1,500 for 50 users.
It depends on how many repeated questions HR answers. If HR spends a few hours a week on questions that are already in the handbook, a $5-per-seat bot usually pays for itself in saved time within the first month.
Very little at HR volumes. With a small model such as GPT-5 Mini, a question that searches your documents usually costs a fraction of a cent. For 50 employees that is typically a few dollars a month.
Some tools have free tiers with limits on documents, users or messages. ChatGridAI has a 14-day free trial with 10 seats and no credit card, so you can test it on your own handbook.
No. A Teams bot such as ChatGridAI works without Copilot licenses. It runs on your own OpenAI account and answers from the documents you choose.

An HR chatbot at $5 per seat

Answers from your handbook in Teams and Google Chat. Your own OpenAI account, no usage markup.

$5/seat/month - 14-day free trial with 10 seats - no credit card required